Awards of Distinction

The Awards of Distinction, were initiated in 1994 to recognize individuals or groups who have made exceptional contributions in the field of Cartography in one of three categories:

  1. Exceptional professional contributions to the practice of cartography
  2. Exceptional scholarly contributions to cartography
  3. Exceptional contributions to the Canadian Cartographic Association.

*Future nominations may be forwarded by any CCA member to the Past-President.

Exceptional Professional Contributions to the Practice of Cartography
  • 2011 – Not awarded
  • 2010 – Not awarded
  • 2009 – Not awarded
  • 2008 – Not awarded
  • 2007 – Not awarded
  • 2006 – Cynthia Brewer
  • 2005 – Canadian Geographic Magazine
  • 2004 – Gerald McGrath
  • 2003 – Not awarded
  • 2002 – GeoAccess Division, Canada Centre for Remote Sensing
  • 2001 – Lou Sebert
  • 2000 – Lillian Wonders
  • 1999 – College of Geographic Sciences and Sir Sandford Fleming College (two awards)
  • 1998 – Steven Fick
  • 1997 – Not awarded
  • 1996 – Paul Pugliese
  • 1995 – Claire Gosson
  • 1994 – Lou Skoda

Exceptional Scholarly Contributions to Cartography

  • 2011 – Not awarded
  • 2010 – Not awarded
  • 2009 – Not awarded
  • 2008 – Not awarded
  • 2007 – Not awarded
  • 2006 – Fraser Taylor
  • 2005 – Judy Olson
  • 2004 – Alan MacEachren and David Woodward (two awards)
  • 2003 – Richard I. Ruggles
  • 2002 – Mark Monmonier
  • 2001 – Jean-Louis Raveneau
  • 2000 – Raymond Boyle
  • 1999 – Michael Goodchild
  • 1998 – Arthur Robinson
  • 1997 – Leonard Guelke
  • 1996 – J. Ross Mackay and Henry Castner (two awards)
  • 1995 – Ron Eastman and the Idrisi Project
  • 1994 – Historical Atlas Project

Exceptional Contributions to the CCA

  • 2011 – Not awarded
  • 2010 – Diane Lacasse and Lori Martin (two awards)
  • 2009 – Not awarded
  • 2008 – Not awarded
  • 2007 – Not awarded
  • 2006 – Patricia Connor
  • 2005 – Gary E. McManus
  • 2004 – Monika Rieger
  • 2003 – C. Peter Keller
  • 2002 – Roger Wheate
  • 2001 – Ed Dahl
  • 2000 – Henry Castner
  • 1999 – David Douglas
  • 1998 – Clifford Wood
  • 1997 – Carolyn Weiss and Michael Coulson (two awards)
  • 1996 – Barbara and Bernard Gutsell
  • 1995 – Norman Drummond
  • 1994 – Fraser Taylor