Preliminary Conference Program

CCA 2019: Preliminary Conference Program

University of Northern BC, Prince George BC
Wednesday May 22 – Saturday May 25, 2019

Download a PDF format

Program as of May 18, 2019

Wednesday
22 May – Workshops
Workshop Schedule
Meet
and Greet Coffee
Second Floor of the Library 8:15 – 9:00
Morning Workshop Locations 8-127 GIS Lab 8-125
Topics Introduction
to RS

Introduction to accessing and using freely available
Remote Sensing Data – Google Earth Engine
Enterprise
Spatial Data

Enterprise Spatial Data Collection/Management using Open
Source tools – such as QGIS
09:00 – 10:15
Coffee Break Second
Floor of the Library
10:15 – 10:45
Topics Introduction
to RS

Introduction to accessing and using freely available
Remote Sensing Data – Google Earth Engine
Enterprise
Spatial Data

Enterprise Spatial Data Collection/Management using Open
Source tools – such as QGIS
10:45 – 12:15
Lunch UNBC
Cafeteria
12:15-1:15
Afternoon Workshop Locations 8-127 GIS Lab
8-125
Topics Introduction
to GIS

Introduction to mapping using Open Source Software – QGIS
Desktop
Advanced
RS

Analysis of Remote Sensed imagery using free online tools
01:15 – 2:45
Coffee Break Second
Floor of the Library
2:45 – 3:15
Topics Introduction
to GIS

Introduction to mapping using Open Source Software – QGIS
Desktop
Advanced
RS

Analysis of Remote Sensed imagery using free online tools
3:15 – 4:30
Guided
walk to Dakelh Pit house along Greenway Trail
4:30 – 5:30
Icebreaker
– Thirsty Moose Pub
5:30 – 8:00
Thursday
23 May – Sessions
Room 7-212
Session Schedule
Meet and Greet Coffee Bentley Centre 8:00 – 8:30
Welcome to the Conference
Host Chair: Roger Wheate, UNBC
Open Prayer: Darlene McIntosh, Lheidli T’enneh Elder
UNBC: Catherine Nolin, Chair Geography Program
CCA: Monica Lloyd, CCA President
CIG: Brian Davies, CIG President
NBCGIS: Scott Emmons
8:30 – 9:00
Keynote: Chris Brackley,
AsTheCrowFlies Cartography Royal Canadian Geographic Society
– Indigenous Peoples Atlas of Canada: Mapping Nations
Without Borders
9:00 – 10:00
Visit to the 8 x 11m Indigenous
Peoples of Canada Giant Floor Map – UNBC Library
Coffee Break Bentley
Centre
10:00 – 10:30
Session:
Indigenous Mapping
Chair: Agnes Pawlowska-Mainville
UNBC, First Nations Studies
Frank Tough (U. Alberta): “Little is known
of the interior” – Historical cartographic sources as
indications of the state’s effective control over the
Métis of the Île-à-la Crosse region
Karen Church (UNBC): Dormant inland lifeways
of Graham Island, xaadlaa gwayee
10:30 – 12:00
Shane Doddridge
(Tŝilhqot’in Gov): On the Map: Colonial Adoption of
Indigenous Toponomies
Mitch
McFarlane (Takla First Nation): Takla Nation’s way of
creating base maps for collecting information out on the
land
Lunch UNBC
Cafeteria
12:00 – 1:00
Session:
Digital Technology and Data
Chair: Monica Lloyd
CCA, President
Johanna Pfalz (Eclipse Geomatics): Mapping
in Motion: The Augmented Reality Sandbox
1:00 – 2:30
Erin Lemky (Safe Software): Automation: The
Efficient Cartographer’s Trade Secret
Ted MacKinnon (NRCan): A Coast to Coast look
at Canadian Geospatial Data
Matt
Sakals (BC Gov): Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems
technology and photogrammetry
Ian Parfitt
(Selkirk College): Columbia Basin Watershed Network (CBWN)
mapping (10 Minute Talk)
Coffee Break Bentley
Centre
2:30 – 3:00
Sessions:
Online Mapping
Chair: Byron Moldofsky
CCA, Treasurer
Scott Atherton (City of PG): GIS on the hot
seat: How the city of Prince George’s GIS and Fire
Departments work together to save taxpayers money on
insurance.
3:00 – 4:30
Lizzy
Hoffmann (Eclipse Geomatics) : Collaborative Mapping: the
Skeena Maps Portal
Paul Heersink
(Esri Canada): updating online national vector cache maps
Monica Lloyd
(COGS): Annapolis Valley Trails Coalition: An Enterprise
GIS Solution
Karen Dietrich (UNBC): Effects of Geographic
Extent on Systematic Conservation Planning Outcomes (10
Min)
Northern
Lights Winery – Wine tasting and buffet
5:30 – 9:00
Friday
24 May – Sessions
Room 7-212
Session Schedule
Morning Coffee and Snacks Bentley Centre 8:00 – 8:30
Sessions: Health – human, wildlife
and landscapes
Chair: Neil Hanlon
UNBC, Geography
Erik Ellehoj (Ellehoj-Redmond Consulting):
Alberta Triple Prescription Program Atlas
8:30 – 10:00
Kristen Hirsh-Pearson (UNBC): Mapping wild
landscape diversity threats
Ekaterina Daviel (Eclipse Geomatics): Northwest
Infrastructure Mapping Project
Husam El
Alqamy (BC Gov): Using greater flamingo tracking and count
data in delineating marine protected areas in the coastal
zone of Abu Dhabi, UAE:
Jennifer
Johnston (Inspirit Cartographics): The Art and Science of
Map Production (10 Minute Talk)
Coffee Break Bentley
Centre
10:00 – 10:30
Sessions:
Historical Mapping
Chair: Julia Siemer
CCA, Past President
Brian Davies
(Dawson Geophysical): “Perhaps the most incorrect of any
land line in the USA”- Establishing the Texas-New Mexico
Boundary Along the 103 rd Meridian.
10:30 – 12:00
Byron Moldofsky (U.Toronto): Mapping
internal migration patterns in South Central Ontario
1861-71
Jeff Clark
(Clark Geomatics): Mapping Hudson’s Bay historic trail
Robert Cocking (GSC): The Highly Formalized
Cartography of the Geological Survey of Canada
Mark Jeffery
(goodwoodglobes): Reinventing the globe – 10
Lunch UNBC Cafeteria – CCA AGM 12:00 – 1:15
Sessions: LiDAR and Photogrammetry
Chair: Chris Jackson
UNBC, Geography
Sean Lackie
(TDB): Left but Not Forgotten: Mapping Waste Residue Piles
in British Columbia using LiDAR and Photogrammetry
1:15 – 2:30
Emily Bornestig (UNBC/TDB): The Process and
Challenges of Producing High Resolution Orthoimages in the
Thousands Using Agisoft Photoscan
Ben M. Pelto (UNBC): A Multi-faceted
Approach to Studying Glacier Mass Change in the Columbia
and Rocky Mountains, Canada
Luizmar de
Assis Barros (UNBC): Assessing set-aside old-growth
forests with airborne LiDAR metrics
Coffee Break Bentley
Centre
2:30 – 3:00
Sessions: BC Mapping Issues
Chair: Ted MacKinnon
CCA, Vice President
Joe
Burkinshaw (SparkGeo): Shady Business: Adventures in
terrain mapping
3:00 – 4:30
Morgan Hite
(Hesperus Arts): Mt. Edziza Provincial Park mapping
Hunter
Gleason (BC Gov): Regional patterns in the influence of
ocean-climate teleconnections on the timing and duration
of MODIS derived snow cover in BC
Wes Smith (BC Gov): On Fire: A Glimpse into
BC Wildfire Service Incident Mapping
Downtown
Adventure
5:30 – 6:30
Hub
Space – PechaKucha
6:30 – 9:30
Saturday
25 May – Trip to Barkerville
9:00 – 6:00
Crossroads
Street Festival Downtown Prince George