2022 CCA Conference Agenda
May 25
Opening Remarks and Keynote – 11:00 AM EDT / 8:00 AM PDT
- James Cheshire — Atlas of the Invisible: Maps and Graphics That Will Change How You See the World
Session 2 – 12:50 PM EDT / 9:50 AM PDT
- Jagadish Boodala – Application of cartographic generalization models on datasets of two different mapping agencies
- Ameen Kadhim – Topographical map of the Lower Zab in Iraq and Iran.
- Alex McPhee – How to Start a Basement Wall Map Business
Session 3 – 2:05 PM EDT / 11:05 AM PDT
- Nicholas Kellett – Building Geospatial Solutions for a Changing World: The Need for Speed
- Ekaterina Daviel – Mapping Trends in Stream Water Temperatures with the Upper Bulkley River Water Temperature Dashboard
- Mingke (Erin) Li – Analytical operations for terrain data modeled in Discrete Global Grid Systems
- CCA Executive update / discussion (in lieu of an AGM)
Session 4 – 3:40 PM EDT / 12:40 PM PDT
- Marikka Williams – Postmodern Portolan Charts
- Martha Bostwick – A New Cartography Program at COGS – After the First Year
- Christopher Hewitt – Digitizing 1956 – 1966 Canadian Census Tract Maps: Sources, Challenges and Opportunities
- end of day wrap up
May 26
Opening Remarks and Keynote – 11:00 AM EDT / 8:00 AM PDT
- Mark Palmer — Indigenous Peoples, Calendars, and Mapping Space-Time
Session 2 – 12:30 PM EDT / 9:30 AM PDT
- Stephanie Pyne – Emergence and Reflexivity in Student Sketch Mapping of Residential School Survivor Stories
- Annita Parish – Sketch Mapping Process for Residential School Survivor Stories
- Shawn Johnston – Told on the Land: Sketchmap of Dennis George Greene’s Residential School Survivor story.
- Melissa Castron – Transdisciplinary Research and Reconciliation: Mapping Exhibition Work
- Romola V. Thumbadoo – Cybernetics, Social Media, Photoatlases and Cybercartography: Indigenous Elder William Commanda’s temporal/spatial Circle of All Nations work and legacy in the digital mapping era.
Session 3 – 2:05 PM EDT / 11:05 AM PDT
- Daniel Brendle-Moczuk – A territorial acknowledgment map for the Victoria BC area: Wrestling with complexity and simplicity
- Todd Brown – Traditional Knowledge and Land Use Studies During the COVID-19 Pandemic
- Elise Olmedo – Memories of Exile: Mapping highly emotional stories from Rwanda.
- Oksana Atwood – Poster / Map: Pandemic Postcards: A life review tool to process Covid-19 experiences
Session 4 – 3:40 PM EDT / 12:40 PM PDT
- Lizzy Hoffman – Collaborative Mapping with the Skeena Knowledge Trust (1 hour workshop)
- end of conference wrap up