2019 CCA Conference Presentations
2019 CCA Conference Presentations
Last May at the University of Northern British Columbia close to 100 members of the CCA and Northern BC GIS users group came together for the 2019 CCA Conference. The organizing committee put together an excellent conference highlighting the work of cartographers and GIS professionals.
Attendees learned about different projects involving drone and LiDAR mapping, Indigenous Peoples, Canadian free geospatial data resources, creative mapping processes, intricate wood carved globes and much more.
First day of the conference featured two full day workshops focused on remote sensing imagery and open source GIS software.
The second day started off with a keynote presentation by Chris Brackley (As the Crow Flies Cartography) who talked about the Canadian Geographic Giant floor map of Indigenous Peoples Atlas of Canada, (which was also on display through out the conference in the University Library).
This was followed by a session on Indigenous Mapping, then a digital technology and data, and online mapping session.
The third day included sessions on human and wildlife landscapes, historical mapping, LiDAR and photogrammetry, and BC mapping.
Many thanks to the organizing committee: Scott Emmons (UNBC), Alex Bevington (BC Government), Dick Mynen (TDB consultants), Dana Schwehr (SparkGeo on behalf of Will Caddell), and UNBC graduate students: Aita Bessola, Karen Dietrich, and Audrey Faber for their outstanding team work. Without them the 2019 Conference would not have been as great as it was!
Overall there were 32 presentations, which have been made available to watch online. Simply go to the CCA Youtube channel and browse the various videos, or click the links below to open the videos and presentation abstract here on the CCA website.
CCA Membership is open to anyone with an interest in any aspect of mapping. Members are located all across Canada and are drawn from the ranks of government, industry, and education, and from the general public.
Watch the 2019 CCA Conference Presentations
Keynote Presentation
Chris Brackley, AsTheCrowFlies and Cartography Royal Canadian Geographic Society – Indigenous Peoples Atlas of Canada: Mapping Nations Without Borders
Indigenous Mapping Session
Session Chair: Agnes Pawlowska-Mainville UNBC, First Nations Studies
- Frank Tough, U. Alberta – Little is known of the interior: Historical cartographic sources as indications of the state’s effective control over the Métis of the Île-à-la Crosse region
- Karen Church, UNBC – Dormant inland lifeways of Graham Island, xaadlaa gwayee
- Shane Doddridge, Tŝilhqot’in National Government – On the Map: Colonial Adoption of Indigenous Toponomies
- Mitch McFarlane, Takla First Nation – Takla Nation’s way of creating base maps for collecting information out on the land
Digital Technology and Data Session
Session Chair: Monica Lloyd CCA, President
- Johanna Pfalz, Eclipse Geomatics – Mapping in Motion: The Augmented Reality Sandbox
- Erin Lemky, Safe Software – Automation: The Efficient Cartographer’s Trade Secret
- Ted MacKinnon, CanadianGIS.com – A Coast to Coast look at Canadian Geospatial Data
- Matt Sakals, BC Government – Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems technology and photogrammetry
- Karen Dietrich, UNBC – Effects of Geographic Extent on Systematic Conservation Planning Outcomes
Online Mapping Session
Session Chair: Byron Moldofsky CCA, Treasurer
- Scott Atherton, City of Prince George – GIS on the hot seat: How the city of Prince George’s GIS and Fire Departments work to save taxpayers money on insurance
- Lizzy Hoffmann, Eclipse Geomatics – Collaborative Mapping: the Skeena Maps Portal
- Paul Heersink, Esri Canada – Updating Online National Vector Cache Maps
- Monica Lloyd, COGS – Annapolis Valley Trails Coalition: An Enterprise GIS Solution
- Ian Parfitt, Selkirk College – Columbia Basin Watershed Network (CBWN) mapping Program
Health — Human, Wildlife, and Landscape Session
Session Chair: Neil Hanlon UNBC, Geography
- Erik Ellehoj, Ellehoj-Redmond Consulting – Alberta Triple Prescription Program Atlas
- Kristen Hirsh-Pearson, UNBC – Canada’s Human Footprint; Finding the Wild, Intact, and Human Dominated
- Ekaterina Daviel, Eclipse Geomatics – Northwest Infrastructure Mapping Project
- Hossameldin El Alqamy, BC Government – Using greater flamingo tracking and count data in delineating marine protected areas in the coastal zone of Abu Dhabi, UAE
- Jennifer Johnston, Inspirit Cartographics – The Art and Science of Map Production
Historical Mapping Session
Session Chair: Julia Siemer CCA, Past President
- Byron Moldofsky, U. Toronto – Lives in Motion: Analysing internal migration in Southern Ontario between 1861 and 1871 using GIS and cartographic techniques
- Jeff Clark, Clark Geomatics – Hudson’s Bay Company Heritage Trail Map (From paper to pixels to paper)
- Robert Cocking, Geological Survey of Canada – The Highly Formalized Cartography of the Geological Survey of Canada
- Mark Jeffery, goodwoodglobes – Reinventing the Globe
LiDAR and Photogrammetry Session
Session Chair: Chris Jackson UNBC, Geography
- Sean Lackie, TDB – Left but Not Forgotten: Mapping Waste Residue Piles in British Columbia using LiDAR and Photogrammetry
- Emily Bornestig, UNBC/TDB – The Process and Challenges of Producing High Resolution Orthoimages in the Thousands Using Agisoft Photoscan
- Ben M. Pelto, UNBC – A Multi-faceted Approach to Studying Glacier Mass Change in the Columbia and Rocky Mountains, Canada
- Luizmar de Assis Barros, UNBC – Assessing set-aside old-growth forests with airborne LiDAR metrics
British Columbia Mapping Session
Session Chair: Ted MacKinnon CCA, Vice President
- Joe Burkinshaw, SparkGeo – Shady Business: Adventures in Terrain Mapping
- Morgan Hite, Hesperus Arts – Mt. Edziza Provincial Park Mapping
- Hunter Gleason, BC Government – Regional patterns in the influence of ocean-climate teleconnections on the timing and duration of MODIS derived snow cover in BC
- Wes Smith, BC Government – On Fire: A Glimpse into BC Wildfire Service Incident Mapping